Privacy Policy

Cultivating Mindfulness understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of customers and will only collect and use our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1.            Information About Us

Cultivating Mindfulness was founded by Julie Griffin.

Data Protection contact: info@cultivatingmindfulness.org.uk

 

2.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Notice Information explains how we will use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3.            What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4.            What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

i)              For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5.            What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us;

·         Name;

·         Address;

·         Email address;

·         Telephone number;

·         Information about your preferences and interests;

·         Business name; if applicable

·         Job title; if applicable

·         Profession; if applicable

·         Feedback and service reviews you have provided to us when booking or attending a course or event with us.

Personal data may include communication that you send to us through emails, when you visit our website or complete the website contact form, text, social media you send us, including the promotional event emails we send you via;

·         Gmail service – GDPR compliant.

·         Mailchimp service – GDPR compliant

-         Google analytics - GDPR compliant

·         wix - GDPR compliant. Cookies may also be used which are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. You can set up your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies, please note some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

Cookie name                                       Life span                                  Purpose

                   svSession                                             Permanent                                Creates activities and BI

                   hs                                                          Session                                    Security

                   incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}        Session                                     Security

                   incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}      Session                                     Security

                   nlbi_{ID}                                                Persistent cookie                      Security

                   XSRF-TOKEN                                        Persistent cookie                      Security

                   smSession                                            Two weeks                                Identify logged in site members

 

 

6.            How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

·         Providing and managing your account.

·         Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

·         Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

·         Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

·         Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at; info@cultivatingminsfulness.org.uk.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7.    How do you store, use, share and disclose your website visitors' personal information?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 
Currently we do not operate a payment gateways by Wix.com but should if we decide to offer this in the future our company would adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Technical data such as about your use of our website may include your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to the pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website. The source of this date is from our analytics tracking system to deliver relevant website content to you and to understand the effectiveness of our website and to grow our business.
 

 

8.            How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. We will retain it for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

We may also use anonymous date for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information without further notice to you.

 

9.            How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

Where we use certain service providers we may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

Where we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards applied to such transfers:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

 Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

·         We use a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certification to ensure your data has a secure connected to our website from your browser.

·         All personal data is stored safely and securely with updated modern software and our systems are password protected and encrypted with appropriate backup in place.

·         All personal data will only be accessible to Cultivating Mindfulness personnel to avoid unauthorised data sharing.

·         In the event of a breach of security we shall assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO.

 

10.         Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11.         How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you or correct, amend or delete, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 3 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

12.         How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Julie Griffin):

Email address: info@cultivatingmindfulness.org.uk

 

13.         Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.

Our Cookie Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

BACKGROUND:

 

            This website https://www.cultivatingmindfulness.org.uk uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 

 

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

1.1          In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by [the Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

“We/Us/Our” means Cultivating Mindfulness

 

2.            Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Julie Griffin

2.2          Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at info@cultivatingmindfulness.org.uk,

2.3          We are a member of the Mindfulness Association

2.4          We are a member of the British Association of Mindfulness Based Aproaches (BAMBA)

 

3.            How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1          Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

3.2          By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for communicating with you and understanding how you use and experience our services. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

3.3          All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.3.1     Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

3.3.2     Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

3.3.3     Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

3.3.4     Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

3.3.5     Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

3.3.6     Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

3.3.7     Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.4          For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy .

3.5          For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

 

3.6          The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie                                      Purpose & Type                                                     Strictly Necessary

svSession                                               Permanent, Creates activities and BI                      yes

hs                                                            Session, Security                                                    yes

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}          Session, Security                                                     yes

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}        Session, Security                                                     yes

nlbi_{ID}                                                  Persistent cookie                                                     yes

XSRF-TOKEN                                         Persistent cookie                                                      yes

 

3.7          Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

3.8          The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

3.9          The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

Name of Cookie                                                   Purpose & Type                                                Provider                  Strictly Necessary

_ga                                                                       Used to distinguish users – 2 years                 Google                     yes

_gid                                                                      Used to distinguish users – 24 hours               Google                     yes

­_gat                                                                      Used to throttle request rate – 1 minute           Google                     yes

AMP_TOKEN                                                        Contains a token that can be used to              Google                     yes

                                                                              retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID

                                                                              service – 30 secs to 1 year

_gac_<property-id>_gac_<property-id>             Contains campaign related information           Google                    yes

                                                                              for the user.

4.            Consent and Control

4.1          Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Cookie Pop Up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use. You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time by closing the window or following the choice of actions at https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

4.2          In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

4.3          The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

4.3.1     Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

4.3.2     Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

4.3.3     Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

4.3.4     Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

4.3.5     Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

4.3.6     Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

4.3.7     Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

 

5.            Changes to this Cookie Policy

5.1          We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time.  If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

5.2          In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

6.            Further Information

6.1          If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at info@cultivatingmindfulness.org.uk .

6.2          For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

6.2.1       Private Policy

6.2.2       Terms and Conditions.

We Need Your Support Today!

Cultivating Mindfulness

Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation.

Contact us to find out more about our wellbeing programmes and courses, create a fundraiser or volunteer with us.

Email: info@cultivatingmindfulness.org.uk

Phone: (+44) 07 890 452 858

Registered Charity Number: SC048634

Get Monthly Newsletter

© 2020 by Cultivating Mindfulness |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy